All dates & times below have been adjusted to Asia/Kuala_Lumpur timezone.

World Cup - 2019

Men's Open

Divisional Notes

During the pre-tournament accreditation process, we identified that the Cook Islands had several ineligible players in their squad.

They decided they were unable to field a team without these players. FIT allowed the team to play (if their opponent so wished) a game knowing that the results would not stand.

The forfeit matches do not contribute to the playing history of either team or individuals within.

Round Robin
Pool A P W L D B FW FL + - +/- % Pts
Australia AUS 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 87 14 73.000 621.43 21.000
Japan JPN 7 5 1 1 0 0 0 54 26 28.000 207.69 18.000
England ENG 7 5 1 1 0 0 0 48 35 13.000 137.14 18.000
South Africa ZAF 7 4 3 0 0 0 0 59 37 22.000 159.46 15.000
Samoa WSM 7 3 4 0 0 0 0 43 46 -3.000 93.48 13.000
Singapore SGP 7 2 5 0 0 0 0 22 49 -27.000 44.90 11.000
Fiji FJI 7 1 6 0 0 0 0 33 63 -30.000 52.38 9.000
Scotland SCO 7 0 7 0 0 0 0 15 91 -76.000 16.48 7.000
Pool B P W L D B FW FL + - +/- % Pts
New Zealand NZL 7 6 0 0 0 1 0 86 19 67.000 452.63 21.000
Papua New Guinea PNG 7 5 2 0 0 0 0 77 42 35.000 183.33 17.000
Philippines PHL 7 5 2 0 0 0 0 78 43 35.000 181.40 17.000
United States USA 7 5 2 0 0 0 0 63 34 29.000 185.29 17.000
France FRA 7 2 4 1 0 0 0 50 44 6.000 113.64 12.000
Ireland IRE 7 2 4 1 0 0 0 37 59 -22.000 62.71 12.000
Wales WAL 7 1 5 0 0 0 1 34 65 -31.000 52.31 8.000
Netherlands NED 7 0 7 0 0 0 0 10 129 -119.000 7.75 7.000

Round Robin

April 30, 2019

Round 1 8:50 a.m. 8:50 Field 3 F03 Cook Islands COK 0 vs 0 Papua New Guinea PNG
9:40 a.m. 9:40 Field 3 F03 United States USA 16 vs 3 Netherlands NED
9:40 a.m. 9:40 Field 8 F08 Ireland IRE 6 vs 6 France FRA
9:40 a.m. 9:40 Field 4 F04 Philippines PHL 4 vs 10 New Zealand NZL
9:40 a.m. 9:40 Field 7 F07 South Africa ZAF 6 vs 4 Samoa WSM
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 3 F03 Australia AUS 13 vs 0 Singapore SGP
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 13 F13 England ENG 2 vs 2 Japan JPN
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 6 F06 Scotland SCO 3 vs 7 Fiji FJI
Round 2 12:10 p.m. 12:10 Field 5 F05 Cook Islands COK 0 vs 0 Wales WAL
1:05 p.m. 13:05 Field 3 F03 Netherlands NED 1 vs 22 New Zealand NZL
1:05 p.m. 13:05 Field 5 F05 United States USA 9 vs 4 Papua New Guinea PNG
1:05 p.m. 13:05 Field 8 F08 Philippines PHL 10 vs 8 France FRA
2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 12 F12 Singapore SGP 1 vs 6 Japan JPN
2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 7 F07 Australia AUS 13 vs 2 Samoa WSM
2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 11 F11 South Africa ZAF 13 vs 8 Fiji FJI
2:55 p.m. 14:55 Field 6 F06 England ENG 16 vs 3 Scotland SCO
Round 3 4:45 p.m. 16:45 Field 5 F05 Wales WAL 5 vs 8 Ireland IRE

May 1, 2019

Round 4 9:40 a.m. 9:40 Field 13 F13 Wales WAL 5 vs 12 Papua New Guinea PNG
9:40 a.m. 9:40 Field 12 F12 Ireland IRE 3 vs 13 New Zealand NZL
9:40 a.m. 9:40 Field 4 F04 Cook Islands COK 0 vs 0 Netherlands NED
9:40 a.m. 9:40 Field 7 F07 Philippines PHL 8 vs 7 United States USA
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 9 F09 Fiji FJI 4 vs 6 Singapore SGP
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 3 F03 Japan JPN 9 vs 5 Samoa WSM
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 5 F05 Scotland SCO 0 vs 17 South Africa ZAF
11:20 a.m. 11:20 Field 3 F03 Australia AUS 10 vs 1 England ENG
Round 5 1:05 p.m. 13:05 Field 4 F04 Philippines PHL 10 vs 5 Ireland IRE
1:05 p.m. 13:05 Field 3 F03 Netherlands NED 0 vs 19 France FRA
1:05 p.m. 13:05 Field 12 F12 New Zealand NZL 14 vs 5 Papua New Guinea PNG
2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 2 F02 United States USA 15 vs 4 Wales WAL
2:55 p.m. 14:55 Field 5 F05 Australia AUS 15 vs 2 Fiji FJI
2:55 p.m. 14:55 Field 4 F04 Samoa WSM 6 vs 7 England ENG
2:55 p.m. 14:55 Field 1 F01 Japan JPN 14 vs 2 Scotland SCO
3:50 p.m. 15:50 Field 9 F09 Singapore SGP 4 vs 10 South Africa ZAF
Round 6 4:45 p.m. 16:45 Field 9 F09 France FRA 0 vs 0 Cook Islands COK

May 2, 2019

Round 7 8:50 a.m. 8:50 Field 13 F13 Cook Islands COK 0 vs 0 Philippines PHL
8:50 a.m. 8:50 Field 5 F05 Ireland IRE 1 vs 7 United States USA
8:50 a.m. 8:50 Field 6 F06 Wales WAL 14 vs 4 Netherlands NED
8:50 a.m. 8:50 Field 12 F12 France FRA 2 vs 12 New Zealand NZL
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 5 F05 Samoa WSM 4 vs 1 Singapore SGP
11:20 a.m. 11:20 Field 5 F05 Australia AUS 18 vs 0 Scotland SCO
12:10 p.m. 12:10 Field 6 F06 Japan JPN 5 vs 3 South Africa ZAF
12:10 p.m. 12:10 Field 5 F05 Fiji FJI 3 vs 5 England ENG
Round 8 1:05 p.m. 13:05 Field 6 F06 Netherlands NED 2 vs 10 Ireland IRE
1:05 p.m. 13:05 Field 7 F07 New Zealand NZL 5 vs 0 Wales WAL
2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 7 F07 United States USA 0 vs 0 Cook Islands COK
Round 9 5:30 p.m. 17:30 Field 11 F11 Papua New Guinea PNG 9 vs 7 Philippines PHL

May 3, 2019

Round 10 8:00 a.m. 8:00 Field 5 F05 Wales WAL 4 vs 13 Philippines PHL
8:00 a.m. 8:00 Field 4 F04 France FRA 4 vs 5 United States USA
8:00 a.m. 8:00 Field 12 F12 Ireland IRE 0 vs 0 Cook Islands COK
8:50 a.m. 8:50 Field 4 F04 Papua New Guinea PNG 22 vs 0 Netherlands NED
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 1 F01 South Africa ZAF 6 vs 7 England ENG
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 4 F04 Singapore SGP 5 vs 2 Scotland SCO
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 6 F06 Australia AUS 9 vs 5 Japan JPN
10:30 a.m. 10:30 Field 5 F05 Samoa WSM 8 vs 5 Fiji FJI
Round 11 11:20 a.m. 11:20 Field 4 F04 France FRA 8 vs 2 Wales WAL
11:20 a.m. 11:20 Field 2 F02 Netherlands NED 0 vs 26 Philippines PHL
11:20 a.m. 11:20 Field 5 F05 New Zealand NZL 0 vs 0 Cook Islands COK
12:10 p.m. 12:10 Field 4 F04 Papua New Guinea PNG 16 vs 4 Ireland IRE
2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 8 F08 Fiji FJI 4 vs 13 Japan JPN
2:00 p.m. 14:00 Field 11 F11 Scotland SCO 5 vs 14 Samoa WSM
3:10 p.m. 15:10 Field 8 F08 England ENG 10 vs 5 Singapore SGP
3:10 p.m. 15:10 Field 10 F10 Australia AUS 9 vs 4 South Africa ZAF
Round 12 3:10 p.m. 15:10 Field 7 F07 New Zealand NZL 10 vs 4 United States USA
5:30 p.m. 17:30 Field 2 F02 Papua New Guinea PNG 9 vs 3 France FRA

Playoffs

May 4, 2019

11th/12th Playoff 10:20 a.m. 10:20 Field 10 F10 Singapore SGP 7 vs 3 Ireland IRE
13th/14th Playoff 10:20 a.m. 10:20 Field 9 F09 Fiji FJI 10 vs 7 Wales WAL
5th/6th Playoff 11:30 a.m. 11:30 Field 7 F07 England ENG 5 vs 4 Philippines PHL
15th/16th Playoff 11:30 a.m. 11:30 Field 9 F09 Scotland SCO 7 vs 4 Netherlands NED
7th/8th Playoff 12:50 p.m. 12:50 Field 9 F09 South Africa ZAF 6 vs 9 United States USA
9th/10th Playoff 12:50 p.m. 12:50 Field 10 F10 Samoa WSM 14 vs 9 France FRA

Final Series

May 4, 2019

Semi Final 1 10:20 a.m. 10:20 Field 6 F06 Australia AUS 15 vs 2 Papua New Guinea PNG
Semi Final 2 10:20 a.m. 10:20 Field 8 F08 New Zealand NZL 10 vs 5 Japan JPN
Bronze Medal 4:20 p.m. 16:20 Field 6 F06 Papua New Guinea PNG 2 vs 5 Japan JPN
Gold Medal 5:30 p.m. 17:30 Field 1 F01 Australia AUS 4 vs 3 New Zealand NZL

#twc2019 #mo